Cisco OneX Converter Module: the CVR-X2-SFP10G & CVR-X2-SFP10G=

In the last article we shared the main tips and information about the Cisco X2 and SFP compatibility. We also listed several question about the X2 and SFP asked by Cisco users.

After you have read the main data sheet of Cisco 10GBASE X2 Module, it’s easy for you to solve the problem of the Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules’ support.

Firstly, let’s read the question1 about the X2 and SFP Compatibility in the last article again:

“I have a X2-10GB-LX4 in a core switch, I need to connect a WLC8510 which uses SFP+ optics, is there a compatible SFP that will work?”

To solve this problem, there are two options:

Way One: As the LX4 is not supported in a Cisco SFP+ footprint, you will need to change out the optics in your core switch to be compatible with a module compatible in the 8510.

So select the SFP-10G-SR, and purchase a SC-LC fiber cable to connect each other.

Way Two: If you choose the CVR-X2-SFP10G, you also need to buy other two SFP-10G-SR.

…And what is the CVR-X2-SFP10G? So in the following part we will introduce you the CVR-X2-SFP10G and the CVR-X2-SFP10G=. They are Cisco OneX Converter Module? Who is the Cisco OneX Converter Module?

The Cisco OneX Converter Module offers investment protection for 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 ports of Cisco switches by enabling migration from X2 to Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) form factor without having to upgrade the switches or modules.

Cisco OneX Converter Module

Cisco OneX Converter Module

The OneX Converter Module converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 port into a 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ port. With the OneX Converter Module, customers have the flexibility to use the 10 Gigabit X2 interface port of a switch with X2 modules or SFP+ modules. This flexibility is critical when the specific type of interface is not available in one or the other form factor or when customers want to use the same form factor for interfaces across multiple platforms deployed in their network.

Compatible Switch Models and SFP+ Modules

The list of switch models supporting the OneX Converter Module can be found in the 10 Gigabit compatibility matrix at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html.

The table below lists The Cisco SFP+ transceiver modules that can be plugged into the OneX Converter Module.

Compatible SFP+ Modules

Product Name Product Description
SFP-H10GB-CU1M= Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 1 meter (Version -02)
SFP-H10GB-CU3M= Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3 meter (Version -02)
SFP-H10GB-CU5M= Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 5 meter (Version -02)
SFP-10G-SR= Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF
SFP-10G-LRM= Cisco 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module for MMF and SMF
SFP-10G-LR= Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF

Dimensions: Dimensions (D x W x H) are 3.87 inches X 1.65 inches X 0.75 inches (98.3 mm x 41.9 mm x 19.1 mm).

The Cisco OneX Converter Module typically weighs less than 0.6 lb (300 g).

Ordering Information

Product Name Product Description
CVR-X2-SFP10G OneX Converter Module
CVR-X2-SFP10G= OneX Converter Module (spare)

…The Original Contents from http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/data_sheet_c78-547521.html

 

More Related…

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Overview

Cisco XFP vs. SFP vs. SFP+

About Transceiver & Cisco Transceiver Modules

The Questions about the Cisco 10GBASE X2 Module & SFP Compatibility

Share This Post

Post Comment