Catalyst 9500 Series-Next-generation High-speed Campus Aggregator

  1. The Catalyst 9500 Series is the industry’s first purpose-built 40 Gigabit Ethernet line of switches targeted for the enterprise campus. These switches deliver unmatched table scale (MAC/route/ACL) and buffering for enterprise applications.
  2. The Catalyst 9500 Series includes nonblocking 40G Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) and 1G/10G Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFP/SFP+) switches with granular port densities that fit diverse campus needs.
  3. The switches support advanced routing and infrastructure services (such as Multiprotocol Label Switching [MPLS] Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPNs, Multicast VPN [MVPN], and Network Address Translation [NAT]); software-defined access border capabilities (such as a host tracking database, cross-domain connectivity, and VPN Routing and Forwarding [VRF]-aware Locator/ID Separation Protocol [LISP]); and network system virtualization with Cisco StackWise virtual technology that are critical for their placement in the campus core.

The platform also supports all the foundational high-availability capabilities such as patching, Graceful Insertion and Removal (GIR), Cisco Nonstop Forwarding with Stateful Switchover (NSF/SSO), redundant platinum-rated power supplies, and fans.

  • Powering the Next Generation
  • Fixed Campus Core and Aggregation

Orderability June 2017

Sample RFID tag data
  • SN = ‘FOC2109Q023’
  • PID = ‘C9500-24Q’
  • VID = ‘V00’
  • TAN = ’68-100900-02′
  • TAN Rev = ’10’
  • CLEI = ‘UNDEFINED’
  • Index = ‘900’
  • Encode = ‘SGTIN-198‘
  • Filter = ‘0‘
  • Partition = ‘5’
  • Company = ‘0746320’
Catalyst 9500 Series Blue beacon

Sample configuration

  • C9500(config)#hwmodule beacon?
  1. – Off Turn the beacon LED off
  2. – On Turn the beacon LED on

Optics supported on C9500-24Q and C9500-12Q-40G optics
Optics
Description
For 16.5:
 
QSFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF
QSFP-40G-SR4-S S Class 40G module
QSFP-40G-CSR4 300M QSFP module
QSFP-40G-LR4 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver for single mode fiber
QSFP-40G-LR4-S S Class 40G module
QSFP-40G-ER4 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ transceiver module
QSFP-40G-SR-BD QSFP bidi module
QSFP-H40G-CU1M QSFP passive copper cable
QSFP-H40G-CU3M QSFP passive copper cable
QSFP-H40G-CU5M QSFP passive copper cable
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M QSFP active copper cable
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M QSFP active copper cable
Optics supported on C9500-24Q and C9500-12Q-40G/10G/1G optics
Optics
Description
For 16.5:
 
QSFP-4x10G-LR-S (40G mode only) 4x10GBASE-LR
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G (10G optics only) QSFP 40G to SFP+ 10G adapter
SFP-10G-SR  
SFP-10G-LR  
SFP-10G-ER  
SFP-10G-ZR  
DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx  
Optics Supported on C9500-40X-1G Optics
Optics
Description
For 16.5:
 
GLC-SX-MM 1-Gbps MMF fiber module (obsolete)
GLC-LH-SM 1-Gbps SMF fiber module (obsolete)
GLC-ZX-SM 1-Gbps SMF long-range fiber module (obsolete)
GLC-SX-MMD Module with Quack
GLC-LH-SMD Module with Quack
GLC-EX-SMD Module with Quack
GLC-ZX-SMD Module with Quack
GLC-T Tri-speed copper module (obsolete)
GLC-TE Tri-speed copper module with Quack
GLC-BX-U 1G bidi module (upstream)
GLC-BX-D 1G bidi module (downstream)
GLC-GE-100FX Tom Sawyer module for 100FX
CWDM-SFP Various wavelengths
DWDM-SFP Various wavelengths
 Optics supported on C9500-40X-10G optics
Optics
Description
For 16.5:
 
SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF
SFP-10G-SR-S S Class 10G module
SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF
SFP-10G-LR-S S Class 10G module
SFP-10G-LRM 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF and SMF
SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF
SFP-10G-ER-S S Class 10G module
SFP-10G-ZR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF
SFP-10G-ZR-S S Class 10G module
SFP-H10GB-CU1M Passive copper cable
SFP-H10GB-CU3M Passive copper cable
SFP-H10GB-CU5M Passive copper cable
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M Active copper cable
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Active copper cable
DWDM-SFP10G Various wavelengths

More Related…

Cisco Catalyst 9000 Family-Technical Deep Dive

Cisco Catalyst 9000 Platform Transitions

Cisco’s New Intent-based Networking & New Line of Catalyst 9000 Switches

Why Migrate to Cisco Catalyst 9500 Switches?

Why Migrate to the Cisco Catalyst 9400 Series Switches?

Why Migrate to Cisco Catalyst 9300 Switches?

 

Share This Post

Post Comment