C1111-8P vs. C891F-K9

Some users ask some questions about the difference between ISR 1000 and ISR 800 such as the difference between C1111-8P and C891F-K9.

We know that the new ISR 1000 Series does not replace the ISR800 Series. You can continue to order the 800 Series after the ISR 1000 Series becomes orderable.

A user’s question: Difference between C1111-8P vs. C891F-K9

“I’m thinking to implement new model router for my infrastructure and I would like to know what would be the best option. Currently I have two MPLS provider and I will need to guarantee the communication to Central Data Center. And deploy different services like (Network segmentation, Dynamic protocols, QoS, ACLs). The main idea is that the router can receive both mpls links

Suggestions: Choose C1111-8P or C891F-K9

Both models are based on Cisco IOS which comes with a wide array of networking features including and no limited to Routing Protocols (EIGRP, OSPF, BGP, etc), QoS (Low-Latency Queue, Shaping, Policing, etc), Security features (ACL, Zone-based Firewall), etc.

 About the differences: C1111-8P vs. C891F-K9
C1111-8P C891F-K9
  • The C1111-8P seems to come with 2 WAN ports (1xGE & 1xGE/SFP).
  • There is an image of the rear side of the Router you can see the Figure1.
  • The Router Data Sheet is here.
  • The platform runs Cisco IOS-XE implementation which is the de facto for newer Routers and its code is based on the Cisco IOS core.
  • Download Software site.
  • The C891F-K9 seems to come with 2 WAN ports (1xGE & 1xFE).
  • There is an image of the rear side of the Router you can see the Figure2.
  • The Router Data Sheet is here.
  • The platform runs Cisco IOS implementation which has been largely deployed in Cisco Branch Routers for years.
  • Download Software site.
Figure1. The rear side of the C1111-8P

Figure2. The rear side of the C891F-K9

More Quick specs of C1111-8P and C891F-K9, which help you know the differences between them.

C1111-8P-Quick Spec
Model C1111-8P
GE 1
GE/SFP combo 1
ADSL2/VDSL2+ N/A
LTE Advanced (CAT6) N/A
802.11ac N/A
GE 8
PoE 4
PoE+ 2
Integrated USB 3.0 AUX/console Yes
Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.75 x 12.7 x 9.03 in.

(42 x 323 x 230mm) (includes rubber feet)

Weight with AC PS (w/o modules) 5.5 Lbs. (2.5 kg) maximum

Figure3 shows the back ports of C1111-8P. It doesn’t include the antennas.

① LAN ⑦ GE 0/0/0 – SFP
② CLEI Label ⑧ GE 0/0/0 – RJ45
③ Serial Number ⑨ GE 0/0/1
④ Kensington Lock Slot ⑩ 4-pin Power Connector
⑤ RJ45 / Micro USB Console ⑪ Power Switch
⑥ USB3.0 ⑫ Reset Button
C891F-K9-Quick Specs
Product Code C891F-K9
Rack Units 1RU
WAN Ports 1-port GE or 1‑port SFP

1-port FE

LAN Ports 8-port 10-/100-/1000-Mbps managed switch (4‑ports PoE capable with 125W power supply adapter)
802.11a/g/n Option Yes

Cisco CleanAir technology

Integrated USB 2.0/AUX/Console Yes
DRAM 512MB
Flash Memory 256MB
Dimensions 4.62 x 32.28 x 24.84 cm (includes rubber feet)

4.45 x 32.28 x 24.84 cm (without rubber feet)

Package Weight 4.49 Kg

Figure4 shows the back panel of C891F-K9.

① Back up WAN port—FE WAN ⑧  Console/Auxiliary port
② ISDN ⑨  Power connector
③ Primary WAN port—GE WAN ⑩  On/Off switch
④ SFP ⑪  Reset button
⑤ USB port ⑫  Earth ground connection
⑥ V.92 backup ⑬  Kensington security slot
⑦ 8 x port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Ports with 4 x PoE Ports
Get the Best Price for C891F-K9 and Cisco 800 Models
If you want to know the latest prices for Cisco 1100 Series, ask a Quote here
Supported SFP Types on the Cisco 892F Series and Cisco 892FSP, 896VA, 897VA, 897VAB, 898EA, 891F
GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LHSFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SXSFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZXSFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-BX-D 1000BASE-BX10SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector
GLC-BX-U 1000BASE-BX10SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector
GLC-T 1000BASE-T standard
GLC-GE-100FX Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports with Multimode Fiber-optic (MMF) link
GLC-FE-100LX Cisco 100BASE-LX10SFP with single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link
GLC-FE-100BX-U 100BASE-BX10-U SFP module for 100-MB ports, 1310 nm TX/1550 nm RX wavelength, 10 km over
single-strand SMF
GLC-FE-100BX-D 100BASE-BX10-D SFP module for 100-MB ports, 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX wavelength, 10 km over
single-strand SMF
CWDM-SFP-1470= Cisco Coarse-Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) 1470-nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G fibre Channel
GLC-LH-SMD* 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength
GLC-ZX-SMD* 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-EX-SMD* 1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength
*Not supported on the Cisco 892F

Cisco ONE Software for WAN is available for the ISR 890

Learn more: the supported SFPs on the ISR 1000 Series
More Related
Cisco 1000 Series ISR Naming
Routing, Switching, and Wi-Fi in Cisco ISR 1000 Series
The Latest Cisco 1000 Series ISRs/1100 Models
The Newest Cisco 800 Router-Models
Cisco 800 Series Router Migration Option

Share This Post

Post Comment