Optical Cables Ordering: High-density MPO/MTP Cabling System

$5 Coupons

Nowadays, Optical communication technology becomes more and more popular in the world. So that the optical devices become hotter than before. Many countries are building their optical communication network and need of optical cables becomes bigger.

Optical cables also have many categories. In this family, MPO/MTP fiber is a common category.

How to order this category of optical cables?

Learn this guide.

First, we need to know what the High-density MPO/MTP Cabling System is.

High-density MPO/MTP Cabling System is an optical fiber cable system, consist of MPO/MTP fiber patch cords.

  1. MPO/MTP fiber patch cords Overview

(1) The concept of MPO fiber patch cord              

MPO fiber patch cord refers to various forms of fiber patch cords that can be produced after MPO connectors and fiber optic cables are processed. The MPO patch cord can have a 2 ~ 12 core design, up to 24 cores, and the 12-core MPO connector is currently the most used. The compact design of the MPO connector makes the MPO patch cord cores more in number and smaller in size. MPO fiber patch cords are widely used in the wiring process, high-density integrated fiber line environment, FTTX and 40 / 100G SFP, SFP+ and other transceiver modules or equipment inside and outside the connection application.

(2) Development background of MPO fiber patch cord

In order to meet the high-density and high-efficiency optical cable connection requirements of high-speed large-capacity optical communication systems, MPO fiber patch cords were developed and appeared on the market.

As a new technology, the high-end pickup density of the MPO fiber system can increase the number of fibers and the application of fiber connectors. It is no longer only 12-core or 24-core, but maybe 72-core. MTP / MPO high-density wiring system is to complete high-density fiber patch cord and factory ribbon cable, complete termination, testing and equipment on site, plug and play, and agree to rapid configuration. In the context of, it is an ideal solution for the needs of data centers. It has the characteristics of simple installation, fast construction speed, compact design, high precision, plug and play.

(3) Common types of MPO fiber patch cords       

MPO fiber patch cords are divided into MPO backbone fiber patch cords and MPO branch fiber patch cords by application. MPO trunk fiber patch cords are used as permanent connections for MTP / MPO modules. They can flexibly change the connection form on the fiber panel. MPO branch fiber patch cords provide a transition between multi-fiber patch cords to a single fiber patch cord or duplex connector. These fiber patch cords provide a variety of applications for all networks and devices that require 100G modules, including CFP, CFP2, and CFP4 series. MPO fiber patch cords are divided into transfer type and non-transfer type according to the connection type. There are many types of transfer MPO fiber patch cords. There are ribbon MPO fiber patch cords and bundle MPO fiber patch cords. Square) fan-out MPO fiber patch cord, generally can be transferred to 2 ~ 24 core 0.9 or 2.0 optical cable branch, the connector type is specified by the customer, optional FC, LC, SC and ST types, various forms of MPO fiber The patch cord products all meet Telcordia-GR-326, IEC standards and Rohs requirements.

  1. Fiber Identification and Polarization Classification (MPO/MTP-MPO/MTP)

(1) Polarization A: Straight connection

MPO-MTP-MPO-MTP-A

(2) Polarization B: Cross connection

MPO-MTP-MPO-MTP-B

(3) Polarization C: Pair cross connection

MPO-MTP-MPO-MTP-C

  1. Fiber Identification and Polarization Classification (MPO/MTP-duplex LC/SC fanout connector)

Type A: Straight connection & Type B: Cross connection

MPO-MTP-duplex LC-SC fanout connector

  1. MPO Management Rack and Cassette (19″ Standard rack structure)

MPO Management Rack and Cassette-min

Specifications of MPO/MTP fiber patch cords
Item Parameter
Applicable connector type MPO end: MPO or MTP; branch end connector: FC, LC, SC, ST (customer’s choice)
Fiber type Single-mode (G.652D;G.657A) Multi-mode (OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4)
Working wavelength range 1250~1650nm 850nm, 1300nm
Test wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm 850nm, 1300nm
End face grinding type MPO end: APC; MPO end: UPC;
Branch end connector: UPC or APC Branch end connector: UPC or APC
Insertion loss (IL) MPO end: typical value≤0.50dB,  maximum value≤0.70dB,  low value(optional)≤0.35dB
Branch-end connector: typical value≤0.20dB, maximum value≤0.30dB
Return loss (RL) MPO end: APC≥50dB MPO end: ≥20dB
Branch-end connector:UPC≥50dB, APC≥60dB Branch-end connector:≥35dB
Optical cable type MPO end: ribbon optical cable, bundle optical cable;
Branch end connector: 2.0 or 0.9mm loose tube fan-out
Repeatability ≤0.10dB
Interchangeability ≤0.20dB
Durability MPO: plug and unplug 500 times, typical change value ≤0.20dB
Branch-end connector: plugged and unplugged 1000 times, typical change value ≤0.20dB
Vertical tension ≥120N (except 0.9mm optical cable) or customer requirements
Working temperature -10℃ to +70℃
Storage temperature -40℃ to +85℃
Cable Jackets Color Codes SM: Yellow; OM4: Magenta; OM3: Aqua
Connectors Color Codes SM: OS2: Green; OM4/OM3: Aqua
Boots Color Codes 8 Fibers: Grey; 12 Fibers: Black; 24 Fibers: Red
Specifications of MPO/MTP Cassette(include adapter and harness cable)
Item Parameter
Model RS-MPO-12C-TC-OM3 RS-MPO-24C-TC-OM3(or G.652D, OM4)
Max. No. of Cores 12 24
Material Typical: ABS+PC; Optional: Cold rolled steel
Dimensions (mm) 123 (L) x 97 (W) x 32 (H) (1.2mm thickness)
Weight (kg) 0.6kg
Other Pls. choose MPO/MTP-LC cable model
Specifications of MPO/MTP Management Rack
Item Parameter
Model RS-MPO-IRA-4C-1U RS-MPO-DRA-4C-3U RS-MPO-IRA-12C-3U
Max. No. of Modules 4 4 12
Max. No. of Cores 96 96 288
Material Cold rolled steel
Approx Dimensions (mm) 425 (L) x 350 (W) x 45 (H) (1.2mm thickness) 425 (L) x 365 (W) x 45 (H) (1.2mm thickness) 425 (L) x 345 (W) x 130 (H) (1.2mm thickness)
Weight (kg) 3 3 5
Other Pls. choose MPO/MTP Cassette model

If you don’t have idea to order these cables, you can consider these models.

MPO/MPT-MPO/MTP Trunk Patch cord
Neutral-MPOF-1M-MPOF-OM4-12C-3R-B-L MPO/UPC female-MPO/UPC female, 1M, OM4, 12 Cores, 3.0mm round cable, type B polarization, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOF-1M-MPOF-OM3-12C-3R-B-L MPO/UPC female-MPO/UPC female, 1M, OM3, 12 Cores, 3.0mm round cable, type B polarization, LSZH sheath
Neutral-AMPOF-1M-AMPOF-G.652D-12C-3R-A-L MPO/APC female-MPO/APC female, 1M, G.652D, 12 Cores, 3.0mm round cable, type A polarization, LSZH sheath
Neutral-AMPOF(L)-1M-AMPOF(L)-G.652D-12C-3R-A-L MPO/APC female-MPO/APC female, 0.35dB, 1M, G.652D, 12 Cores, 3.0mm round cable, type A polarization, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOF-1M-MPOF-OM3-8C-3R-B-L MPO/UPC female-MPO/UPC female, 1M, OM3, 8 Cores, 3.0mm round cable, type B polarization, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOF-1M-MPOF-G.652D-12C-F-A-L MPO/APC female-MPO/APC female, 1M, G.652D, 12 Cores, Flat cable, type A polarization, LSZH sheath
MPO/MPT-Fanout Patch cord
Neutral-4MPOF-1M-4MPOF-OM3-48C(4*12)-R/3R-A-FO0.5-L 4*MPO/UPC female-4*MPO/UPC female, 1M, OM3, 48 Cores(4*12cores), Round cable/3.0mm fanout round cable, type B polarization, Fan out 0.5m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOF-1M-4LC(D)-OM4-8C-3R/2R-B-FO0.6-L MPO/UPC female-4*LC/UPC duplex, 1M, OM4, 8 Cores, 3.0mm round cable/2.0mm fanout round cable, type B polarization, Fan out 0.6m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOF-1M-4LC(D)-OM3-8C-3R/2R-B-FO0.6-L MPO/UPC female-4*LC/UPC duplex, 1M, OM3, 8 Cores, 3.0mm round cable/2.0mm fanout round cable, type B polarization, Fan out 0.6m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-AMPOF-1M-4LC(D)-G.652D-8C-3R/2R-A-FO0.6-L MPO/APC female-4*LC/UPC duplex, 1M, G.652D, 8 Cores, 3.0mm round cable/2.0mm fanout round cable, type A polarization, Fan out 0.6m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOF-1M-6LC(D)-OM4-12C-3R/2R-B-FO0.6-L MPO/UPC female-6*LC/UPC duplex, 1M, OM4, 12 Cores, 3.0mm round cable/2.0mm fanout round cable, type A polarization, Fan out 0.6m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOM-1M-6LC(D)-OM3-12C-3R/2R-A-FO0.6-L MPO/UPC male-6*LC/UPC duplex, 1M, OM3, 12 Cores, 3.0mm round cable/2.0mm fanout round cable, type A polarization, Fan out 0.6m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-AMPOF-1M-6LC(D)-G.652D-12C-3R/2R-A-FO0.6-L MPO/APC female-6*LC/UPC duplex, 1M, G.652D, 12 Cores, 3.0mm round cable/2.0mm fanout round cable, type A polarization, Fan out 0.6m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOF-1M-12LC(D)-OM4-24C-3R/2R-A-FO0.6-L MPO/UPC female-12*LC/UPC duplex, 1M, OM4, 24 Cores, 3.0mm round cable/2.0mm fanout round cable, type A polarization, Fan out 0.6m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-2MPOM-1M-12LC(D)-OM3-24C-3R/2R-A-FO0.6-L MPO/UPC male-6*LC/UPC duplex, 1M, OM3, 12 Cores, 3.0mm round cable/2.0mm fanout round cable, type A polarization, Fan out 0.6m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-2AMPOF-1M-12LC(D)-G.652D-24C-3R/2R-A-FO0.6-L 2*MPO/APC female-12*LC/UPC duplex, 1M, G.652D, 24 Cores, 3.0mm round cable/2.0mm fanout round cable, type A polarization, Fan out 0.6m, LSZH sheath
MPO/MTP-LC Harness Patch cord
Neutral-AMPOM-0.35M-12LC-G.652D-12C-0.9mm-FO0.35-L MPO/APC male-12*LC/UPC, 0.35M, G.652D, 12 Cores, 0.9mm fanout round cable, Fan out 0.35m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-AMPOM-0.35M-24LC-G.652D-24C-0.9mm-FO0.35-L MPO/APC male-24*LC/UPC, 0.35M, G.652D, 24 Cores, 0.9mm fanout round cable, Fan out 0.35m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOM-0.35M-12LC-OM3-12C-0.9mm-FO0.35-L MPO/UPC male-12*LC/UPC, 0.35M, OM3, 12 Cores, 0.9mm fanout round cable, Fan out 0.35m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOM-0.35M-24LC-OM3-24C-0.9mm-FO0.35-L MPO/UPC male-24*LC/UPC, 0.35M, OM3, 24 Cores, 0.9mm fanout round cable, Fan out 0.35m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOM-0.35M-12LC-OM4-12C-0.9mm-FO0.35-L MPO/UPC male-12*LC/UPC, 0.35M, OM4, 12 Cores, 0.9mm fanout round cable, Fan out 0.35m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOM-0.35M-24LC-OM4-24C-0.9mm-FO0.35-L MPO/UPC male-24*LC/UPC, 0.35M, OM4, 24 Cores, 0.9mm fanout round cable, Fan out 0.35m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-AMPOM-0.35M-12ASC-G.652D-12C-0.9mm-FO0.35-L MPO/APC male-12*SC/APC, 0.35M, G.652D, 12 Cores, 0.9mm fanout round cable, Fan out 0.35m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOM-0.35M-12SC-OM3-12C-0.9mm-FO0.35-L MPO/UPC male-12*SC/UPC, 0.35M, OM4, 12 Cores, 0.9mm fanout round cable, Fan out 0.35m, LSZH sheath
Neutral-MPOM-0.35M-12SC-OM4-12C-0.9mm-FO0.35-L MPO/UPC male-12*SC/UPC, 0.35M, OM4, 12 Cores, 0.9mm fanout round cable, Fan out 0.35m, LSZH sheath
MPO/MTP Management Rack and Cassette
Neutral-MPO-12C-TC-G.652D MPO, 12cores, ABS+PC cassette, G.652D (including 6*DLC adapters and 1*MPO adapter, 12cores MPO-LC harness cable)
Neutral-MPO-12C-TC-OM3 MPO, 12cores, ABS+PC cassette, OM3 (including 6*DLC adapters and 1*MPO adapter, 12cores MPO-LC harness cable)
Neutral-MPO-12C-TC-OM4 MPO, 12cores, ABS+PC cassette, OM4 (including 6*DLC adapters and 1*MPO adapter, 12cores MPO-LC harness cable)
Neutral-MPO-24C-TC-G.652D MPO, 24cores, ABS+PC cassette, G.652D (including 12*DLC adapters and 2*MPO adapter, 2*12cores MPO-LC harness cable)
Neutral-MPO-24C-TC-OM3 MPO, 24cores, ABS+PC cassette, OM3 (including 12*DLC adapters and 2*MPO adapter, 2*12cores MPO-LC harness cable)
Neutral-MPO-24C-TC-OM4 MPO, 24cores, ABS+PC cassette, OM4 (including 12*DLC adapters and 2*MPO adapter, 2*12cores MPO-LC harness cable)
Neutral-MPO-IRA-4C-1U MPO, Integrated Rack, 4 Cassette slots, 1U (MPO cassettes and blank panel NOT included, empty rack)
Neutral-MPO-DRA-4C-1U MPO, Drawer Rack, 4 Cassette slots, 1U (MPO cassettes and blank panel NOT included, empty rack)
Neutral-MPO-IRA-12C-3U MPO, Drawer Rack, 12 Cassette slots, 3U (MPO cassettes and blank panel NOT included, empty rack)

Related Topics:

How Does Optical Fiber Transmit Signal?

Ethernet Cable or Fiber Optic Cable? Ethernet vs. Fiber

A Quiz for Test Your Knowledge of Fiber Optic Cables

 

Share This Post

Post Comment